News

Best Lawyers in Australia 2022 recognises 68 Lander & Rogers lawyers

The Best Lawyersin Australia has published its 2022 edition, with 68 Lander & Rogers lawyers listed in this year's report.

Four of our firm's lawyers received an individual recognition as "Lawyer of the Year" in their area of expertise: Amelia Lynch, for Sports Law; John Cavanagh, for Personal Injury Litigation; Peggy O'Neal, for Financial Institutions; and Genevieve Dee, for Family Law Mediation.

Best Lawyers listings are based on a peer-review survey.

Congratulations to our lawyers for achieving this recognition! Our full list of recognised lawyers is below.

The Best Lawyers™ in Australia, 2022 edition:

Ari Abrahams (2013) | Insurance Law; Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation

Alex Bannister (2022) | Litigation

Rohan Bennett (2012) Construction / Infrastructure Law; Insurance Law

Keiran Breckenridge (2014) | Insolvency and Reorganisation Law; Litigation

Terry Brigden (2010) | Financial Institutions; Insurance Law; Investment Law; Superannuation Law

John Cavanagh (2012) | Occupational Health and Safety Law; Personal Injury Litigation - Lawyer of the Year

Shannon Chapman (2021) | Employee Benefits Law; Labour and Employment Law

Veronica Chapman (2019) | Insurance Law; Litigation; Professional Malpractice Litigation

Deanna Constable (2020) | Energy Law; Mining Law

Rachell Davey (2021) | Family Law

Genevieve Dee (2017) | Family Law; Family Law Mediation - Lawyer of the Year

Mark Diserio (2014) | Labour and Employment Law; Occupational Health and Safety Law

Samantha Downes (2014) | Insurance Law

Matt Dudakov (2014) | Insurance Law; Litigation

Justine Edwards (2017) | Real Property Law

Simon Ellis (2020) | Insurance Law

Jane Fiske (2019) | Medical Negligence

Lee Formica (2022) | Family Law

Ryan Francis (2021) | Insurance Law; Litigation

Lisa Gaddie (2010) | Leasing Law; Real Property Law

David Gillard (2020) | Family Law

Timothy Gough (2021) | Family Law

Kaitlyn Gulle (2021) | Labour and Employment Law

Cameron Hannebery (2021) | Occupational Health and Safety Law

Pat Hawkins (2021) | Personal Injury Litigation

Allison Haworth (2020) | Personal Injury Litigation

Craig Henderson (2013) | Family Law

Derek Humphery-Smith (2008) | Labour and Employment Law; Occupational Health and Safety Law

Jon Hunt (2016) | Insurance Law; Litigation

Rachael Kennedy (2012) | Occupational Health and Safety Law

Liz Kofoed (2022) | Family Law

Peter Kritikides (2020) | Real Property Law

Jon Letten (2013) | Occupational Health and Safety Law; Personal Injury Litigation

Grant Levy (2013) | Alternative Dispute Resolution; Commercial Law; Litigation

Mark Lindfield (2019) | Insurance Law

Amelia Lynch (2019) | Sports Law - Lawyer of the Year

Gregg McConnell (2018) | Commercial Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Greg McKenzie (2014) | Litigation

Peter Monk (2016) | Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Project Finance and Development Practice

Sally Moten (2020) | Labour and Employment Law

Rob Muir (2018) | Medical Negligence

Neil Napper (2016) | Labour and Employment Law; Occupational Health and Safety Law

Robert Neely (2016) | Information Technology Law

Lisa Newcombe (2009) | Insurance Law; Litigation; Medical Negligence

Lily Nguyen (2021) | Insolvency and Reorganisation Law

Peggy O'Neal (2010) | Funds Management; Investment Funds; Investment Law; Superannuation Law; Financial Institutions - Lawyer of the Year

Mark Parker (2012) | Family Law

Daniel Proietto (2014) | Government Practice; Labour and Employment Law

Johnathan Quilty (2012) | Commercial Law; Litigation

Julian Riekert (2008) | Labour and Employment Law; Occupational Health and Safety Law

Lillian Rizkalla (2021) | Personal Injury Litigation

Steve Robinson (2016) | Leasing Law; Real Property Law

Vince Rogers (2010) | Construction / Infrastructure Law; Employee Benefits Law; Labour and Employment Law; Occupational Health and Safety Law

Peter Royston (2019) | Family Law

Diane Sahely (2013) | Occupational Health and Safety Law

Julie Smith (2014) | Class Action Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation

Nick Stocks (2017) | Leasing Law; Real Property Law

Natasha Stojanovich (2021) | Construction / Infrastructure Law; Insurance Law

Mark Sullivan (2016) | Labour and Employment Law

Charles Thornley (2017) | Insurance Law

Natalia Todorovic (2022) | Family Law

Dearne Wellington (2021) | Insurance Law

John Wells (2016) | Real Property Law

David Whiting (2014) | Occupational Health and Safety Law; Personal Injury Litigation

Peter Willcocks (2018) | Corporate / Governance Practice

Andrew Willder (2016) | Real Property Law

Tony Woods (2013) | Government Practice; Labour and Employment Law

Lisa Zonta (2017) | Real Property Law

(Year) First year the lawyer was listed in the published practice area.